Phone: (650) 600-1816
Law Offices of Jacob J Sapochnick
Immigration Law

Law Offices of Jacob J Sapochnick Profile

 

San Diego Immigration Lawyers

The San Diego Immigration Law Offices of Jacob J. Sapochnick welcomes you. Our immigration practice is a law firm dedicated to the areas of citizenship and immigration law. We have firm expertise in these specialties, but try to provide customer services in a more economical price. The custom is a firm and can serve clients in many different foreign languages: Danish, Swedish, Mandarin, Spanish, Hebrew, Russian and French.

We Provide solutions and immigration services such as:

Employment-based nonimmigrant petitions such as H-1B, L-1, Blanket L-1, TN, E-1(Treaty Trader), E-2 (Treaty Investor) and J program growth;
Employment-based immigrant visas such as Outstanding Researcher, Extraordinary Ability and others; adjustment of status or consular processing for Permanent Residence; PERM Labor certification applications; and National Interest Waivers;
Family-based petitions and adjustment of status, K1 Fiance Visas; and Marriage Visas;
Consular processing service in the US Consulate in Tijuana and other cities in Canada;
Applications for Naturalization and Citizenship;
Corporate policy and compliance assistance, such as: I-9 program direction, immigration policy development, and application outsourcing along with other services for companies seeking to hire foreign talent;
Work Visas
Work visas are given on a temporary basis. These visas are meant for people who want to come for employment that's contracted for a time period, rather than for an indefinite duration. Every one of those visas requires that a potential employer file a petition with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), followed by the application for a work visa from the beneficiary. By comparison, the American company sponsoring the beneficiary to operate in america is asked to give information about their business, its demographic, in addition to the beneficiary's comprehensive work experience and skill set to demonstrate that the foreign national is qualified for the sought position position.

Tourist Visas
Tourist visas are called visitor visas. His staff and san Diego immigration attorney Jacob Sapochnick also call this a visitor visa. These kinds of visas are nonimmigrant visas for people who would like to gain access on a temporary basis for the purpose of tourism, business or a combination of the functions. Because it's essentially for people who would like to see the US without a strategy of staying in the nation for employment 31, this is one of the visas.

Permanent Residency / Green Card
Permanent residency, also known as a Green Card, permits you stay and to enter the USA. There are usually two ways a foreign national can reach permanent residency: (a) either via a qualifying family relationship, in which case the qualifying relative (typically a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident) documents an immigrant petition on behalf of the foreign national, or (b) through employment . In the second case, the foreign national can reach permanent residency based on their employment with a United States business. In this sort of scenario, the sponsoring U.S. company/employer would file an immigrant petition on behalf of the foreign national. Additionally, a foreign national who can demonstrate their ability and reveal their contribution to the country, can apply for permanent residency. Additionally, there are other special categories of immigrants which can apply for permanent residency for example battered spouses, asylees, refugees, people eligible for 245i, etc.. As soon as you have lived in the USA for a certain length of time (three to five decades, depending upon your immigrant classification), you may be eligible to apply for naturalization/citizenship.

Family Visas
Jacob and his staff receive inquiries from people, as an immigration lawyer serving San Diego. There are. The first is an infinite immediate family immigrant visa that's immediately available to the beneficiary and is thus not subject to numerical limitations, while another are a restricted family preference immigrant visa, which isn't immediately available and is consequently subject to numerical limitations. The difference is dependent upon your relationship to the petitioning relative (the American citizen or legal permanent resident now in america ). Foreign nationals that are eligible spouses and parents of American citizens over age 21. The family preference immigrant visa categories include sisters and brothers of American taxpayers, along with other familial relationships.

The only way to obtain these visas is to have a qualifying relative in the nation who's a United States citizen or legal permanent resident (a relative in america who is here on a visa won't be considered).

Citizenship
Citizenship is granted to people who were born on United States soil, were born to American-born parents abroad. San Diego immigration lawyer Jacob Sapochnick and his staff can help you pursue citizenship.

Naturalization is the final result of a Card. After a certain number of years (depending on the visa) that the individual can go through the procedure of naturalization where they would become a United States citizen.

Start Up Immigration
This section is meant for entrepreneurs. There are five kinds of visas which an entrepreneur can apply for, based on their position including the: H-1B, L-1, E-2, O-1, and B-1. What the visas all have in common is that they require the applicant to have been a part of starting a company or helping in the growth of that organization. There's absolutely no start up visa currently.

Along with entrepreneurs, those individuals that are extraordinary in their area and can show they're an expert in their business may apply for an O-1 visa, that would enable them to work in america for a certain length of time, much like a work visa, without sponsorship.

The Sapochnick Law staff including immigration attorney Jacob Sapochnick, in San Diego, take their clients from beginning to end. We're confident in our abilities to deal with all immigration issues and pride ourselves in being one of the immigration law firms in San Diego. We will do everything within our power and their life stories and take our customers.

  • Work Visas
    • E-1 Visas
    • E-2 Visas
    • E-3 Visas
    • H-1B Visas
    • H-2A Visas
    • H-2B Visas
    • H-3 Visas
    • L-1 Visas
    • O-1 Visas
    • P-1 Visas
    • P-2 Visas
    • P-3 Visas
    • TN Visas
    • Religious Worker (R-1)
  • Temporary Visas
    • B-1 Visas
    • B-2 Visas
    • F-1 Visas
    • J-1 Visas
    • K-1 Visas
    • K-3/K-4 Nonimmigrant Visa
    • Q-1 Visas
    • Visa Waiver Program
  • Permanent Visas
    • Overview - Employment Based Immigrant Visas
    • Green Card for Physicians in Underserved Areas
    • Green Card: EB-1
    • Green Card: EB-2
    • Green Card: EB-3 for Workers
    • Green Card: EB-3 for Nurses & Physical Therapists
    • Green Card: EB-2 National Interest Waivers (NIW)
    • Green Card: EB-5 Investment
    • PERM: Permanent Labor Certification
    • Processing Times
  • Family Visas
    • Form I-864 Affidavit of Support
    • Spousal Visas, Conditional Residence, and Battered Spouse Petition
    • Children/Parents/Siblings
    • Poverty Guidelines
    • Adjustment of Status within the United States
    • I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence
    • National Visa Center Immigrant Visa Processing
  • Citizenship
    • Naturalization
    • FAQs about Citizenship
    • Revocation
    • Dual Citizenship
  • Start Up Immigration
    • H-1B Specialty Occupation Visa
    • L-1 Intracompany Transferee Visa
    • E-2 Treaty Investor
    • O-1 Extraordinary Ability Visa
    • B-1 Business Visitor
  • Global Immigration
  • International Adoptions
  • Deportation, Removal & Exclusion
    • Grounds of Deportability Based on Immigration Violations
  • Payroll Services
  • Ley de Inmigración
  • Marriage Equality Resource Center
    • Marriage Equality Resource Center (Continued)
    • Green Cards for Same Sex Couples
  • Waivers
    • J-1 Waiver of Foreign Residency Requirement
    • I-601 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility
    • I-212 Waiver: Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the United States After Deportation or Removal
  • Special Categories of Green Card Applicants
    • Green Card Through the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program
    • U Visas & Green Card Based on U Nonimmigrant Visa Status for Victims of a Crime
    • Asylum and Withholding of Removal
1502 6th Ave
San Diego
CA 92101
  Show on map
  • Excellence Service Provider 2017
  • 5 stars rating!
  • License Verified
  • Award

Our research we’ll ensure you get the best top-10 companies in your county.